NZ 이민뉴스

[뉴질랜드뉴스]학생비자 법 개정(유학후이민관련) by at 2018년 6월 4일

(KCR방송=뉴질랜드) 학생 비자에 대한 법 개정으로 뉴질랜드에서 공부를 마치고 뉴질랜드에 머물러 거주하는 데에 여러 제한이 따를 것으로 알려졌다.

그러나, 학사 과정 이상의 교육을 마친 유학생들에게는 보다 용이하게 체류할 수 있도록 변경되는 것으로 전해졌다.

이민부 이안-리즈 갤로웨이 장관은 유학 과정을 이용하여 영주권으로 연계되는 법을 악용하는 사례들과 그로 인하여 유학 교육의 질적 수준이 떨어지고 있다는 소리에 대처 방안으로 이와 같이 밝힌 것으로 알려졌다.

리즈-갤로웨이 장관은 너무 많은 유학생들이 교육 과정을 마치면 뉴질랜드 영주권과 연결할 수 있다는 잘못된 꿈을 갖고 있다고 지적하며, 이로 인하여 학력 위조와 사기 행위들이 늘어나고 있다고 지적하였다.

2년 이상의 학사 이하의 과정을 마친 경우 1년을 워크비자로 있을 수 있으며, 그 이후에는 부족 직업군 기준을 만족하여야 더 체류가 가능한 것으로 전해져다.

제공 : KCR 방송 =>www.planetaudio.org.nz/korean-catholic-raido

출처 : 뉴질랜드 코리아포스트

참고-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

관련기사1) : https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/politics/104386358/govt-changes-visa-rights-to-crack-down-on-migrant-exploitation 

Stuff 6월 2일 "Govt proposes changes visa rights to crack down on migrant exploitation" 기사 내용중에서...

PROPOSED CHANGES
-Remove the requirement for post-study work visas to be sponsored by a particular employer
-Provide a one-year post-study work visa for non-degree level 7 or below qualifications
-Provide a three-year post-study work visa for degree level 7 or above qualifications
-Require students completing non-degree level 7 or below qualifications to undertake at least two years of study in order to gain eligibility for post-study work rights
-Require international students studying level 8 or 9 qualifications to be in an area specified in the Long Term Skills Shortage List in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa, and in turn the partner's dependent children to be eligible for fee-free compulsory schooling

***The public will have the chance to have its say on the proposed changes, with consultation opening on Tuesday.


관련기사2) : https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/shows/2018/06/govt-s-plan-to-knock-out-dodgy-educators.html

Newshub 6월 2일 "Govt's plan to 'knock out' dodgy educators" 기사 내용중에서...

THE PROPOSED CHANGES INCLUDE:
-removing the requirement for post-study work visas to be sponsored by a particular employer
-providing a one-year post-study work visa for non-degree level 7 or below qualifications
-providing a three-year post-study work visa for degree level 7 or above qualifications
-requiring students completing non-degree level 7 or below qualifications to undertake at least -two years of study in order to gain eligibility for post-study work rights
-requiring international students studying level 8 or 9 qualifications to be in an area specified in -the Long Term Skills Shortage - List in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa, and in turn the partner's dependent children to be eligible for fee-free compulsory schooling.

****Public consultation on the changes will open on June 5.

디비번호 디비번호 비밀글 번호 제목 이름 등록일 조회수